^

Collins & Co Chartered Professional Accountant Victoria BC www.collinsco.ca

^

~

Home | Contact | Why Choose Us? | Services | Record Keeping | Incorporate? | Financial Control | Getting Started | Business Plan | Income Tax Checklist | Links | Privacy

~

cpacanada.ca
MEMBER
Chartered Professional Accountant

We see
more than numbers.

Privacy

     
 

The Collins & Co
PRIVACY PROTECTION PLEDGE

At Collins & Co. we respect your privacy. That is why we have developed The Collins & Co. Privacy Code of which the objective is to specify Collins & Co.'s guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

The Collins & Co. Privacy Code was developed to comply with the relevant portions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). We have drafted The Collins & Co. Privacy Code to facilitate our compliance with this new legislation and to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your personal information.

We have also developed The Collins & Co. Privacy Protection Pledge. We want you to understand the purposes for which we collect personal information.

We also want to make certain that we have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for those purposes.

The following is a brief synopsis of our privacy practices.

Why do we need to collect your personal information?

If you are a Collins & Co. client, Collins & Co. may have collected some basic information about you. We respect your privacy, which is why we collect personal information only for the following purposes: preparation of personal tax returns, preparation of personal tax plan, provision of income tax advice, provision of estate planning advice, and/or marketing of other professional services offered by Collins & Co. 

When do we disclose personal information?

There are variety of circumstances where we may need to disclose some personal information about our clients. Here are some examples: filings with Canada Revenue Agency, filings with respective provincial tax authorities, dealings with personal bank manager, dealings with legal counsel, dealings with insurance agent, and/or dealings with other professional(s) or third party processors as required by the nature of the engagement.

How do we protect your personal information?

In order to protect your personal information, Collins & Co.:

  1. will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified above, except with your further consent;
  2. will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards;
  3. will protect the confidentiality of your personal information when dealing with other organizations;
  4. will strive to keep your personal information as accurate and up to date as is necessary for the purposes identified above; and
  5. will honour any request you may make for access to your personal information.

What are your choices?

We would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above. However, you do have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent as follows:

  1. You may refuse to provide your personal information to us.
  2. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

However, in either case, this may limit our ability to serve you.

If you have any questions or concerns about our personal information management system, please contact the Collins & Co. Privacy Officer, Nancy Collins, CGA. Otherwise, we will assume that we have your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above and in a manner consistent with The Collins & Co. Privacy Code.

Please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada's web site at www.privcom.gc.ca

 
     

~

PLAN FOR SUCCESS
CALL US
for a free 1/2 hr consultation

~

Read the Collins & Co
Privacy Protection Pledge

 

 

 

 

Home | Contact | Why Choose Us? | Services | Record Keeping | Incorporate? | Financial Control | Getting Started | Business Plan | Income Tax Checklist | Links | Privacy

Collins & Co Chartered Professional Accountant Victoria BC
www.collinsco.ca
Serving the accounting needs of the Victoria BC Business Owner since 1989

Call us for a free 1/2 hour confidential appraisal before you buy, sell or expand a business.